Program

SW Test Program Overview

The 28th Annual SW Test Workshop will be held at the Rancho Bernardo Inn in San Diego, California, from June 3-6, 2018. The conference will begin on Sunday morning with a golf tournament and Sunday afternoon with a topical tutorial, followed by a welcome reception, dinner, and a Keynote Speaker. The Technical Program will start Monday morning with 30-minute presentations in theme-oriented sessions. SW Test EXPO 2018 will showcase many of the key suppliers to the wafer probe industry and, as always, there will be ample opportunities for networking. This year, we will also feature two poster sessions during which attendees can meet with authors face-to-face. The conference will conclude on Wednesday at Noon after an awards presentation. Conference registration includes all meals, refreshments, social activities, and technical program and exhibit attendance, as well as the eProceedings.

last revised: 5/30/18

Sunday, June 3, 2018

7:00 AM – 1:00 PM 7th Annual SW Test William Mann Golf Tournament
7:00 – 8:00 AM Box Breakfast
8:00 AM Tee Off: Scramble, Reverse Shotgun Format
2:00 – 4:00 PM Get Your Tutor On!

Tutorial Chair: Mr. Clark Liu (PTI – Hsinchu, Taiwan)

2:00 – 2:30 PM Probe Card Stability during High Temperature Testing

Authors: Ms. Yan Chen (Nidec SV TCL – Tempe, USA), Mr. Trung Ngoc (Nidec SV TCL – Singapore Industrial Park, Thuan An Dist., Vietnam)
Presenter: Ms. Yan Chen (Nidec SV TCL – Tempe, USA)

 2:30 – 3:00 PM A Novel Measurement Method for Measuring CCC and MAC at once

Authors: Dr. Matthias Schnaithmann (FEINMETALL GmbH – Herrenberg, Germany), Mr. Achim Weiland (FEINMETALL GmbH – Herrenberg, Germany), Mr. Gunther Boehm (FEINMETALL GmbH – Herrenberg, Germany)
Presenter: Dr. Matthias Schnaithmann (FEINMETALL GmbH – Herrenberg, Germany)

 3:00 – 3:30 PM Advances in MEMS Spring Probe Technology for Wafer Test Applications

Presenters/Authors: Mr. Koji Ogiwara (SV TCL – Tokyo, Japan), Mr. Norihiro Ohta (Nidec-read – Kyoto, Japan)

 3:30 – 4:00 PM Data Driven Comparison and Qualification of WLCSP Probe Technologies
Presenter/Author: Mr. Bert Brost (Xcerra Corporation – St. Paul, USA)

4:00 – 6:00 PM: Registration Open

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Welcome Reception (Aragon Lawn)

7:00 – 8:15 PM: Buffet Dinner (Aragon Ballroom)

8:15  – 9:45 PM Evening Session
8:15 – 8:30 PM Opening Remarks for SW Test 2018
Jerry Broz, Ph.D., SW Test General Chair
8:30 – 9:45 PM KEYNOTE

Leveraging Advanced Manufacturing to Address Challenges in the Automotive Memory Market.

Advanced manufacturing is enabling Industry 4.0. We will review key concepts and solutions enabled at Micron. This talk will review industry trends in the automotive market and the resulting memory test challenges needed to support these requirements. Additionally, we will touch on how Big Data can help move manufacturing environments toward the goal of zero-defects.

Brett Debenham
Senior Director of Test Probe Central Engineering
Micron Technology, Inc.

Read more about Brett Debenham

9:45 PM: Networking / Hospitality Suites

Monday, June 4, 2018

7:00 – 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast

7:00 – 5:00 PM: Registration

8:00 – 8:30 AM Welcome
8:00 – 8:30 AM Welcome to SWTest 2018
Jerry Broz, Ph.D., General Chair
8:30 – 10:00 AM Session #1: Wafer Test Trends and Complications

Session Chair: Jerry Broz, Ph.D., SW Test General Chair

8:30 – 9:00 AM Probe Card Market Update

Presenter/Author: Ms. Lin Fu (VLSI Research – Cambridge, United Kingdom)

9:00 – 9:30 AM Device interface complexity challenges of the next decade

Presenter/Author: Mr. Steve Ledford (Teradyne – North Reading, USA)

9:30 – 10:00 AM 5G: The Next Disruptive Technology in Production Test 

Authors: Mr. Daniel Bock (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA), Mr. Mike Bishop (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA), Mr. Jeff Damm (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA), Mr. Balbir Singh (Intel – Folsom, USA), Mr. Bob Murphy (Intel – Folsom, USA), Mr. Michael Hemena (Intel – Folsom, USA), Mr. Michael Engelhardt (Intel – Folsom, USA)
Presenter: Mr. Daniel Bock (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA)

10:00 – 10:30 AM: Coffee Break

10:30  – 12:00 PM Session #2: Advanced Probing Process!

Session Chair: Mr. Geert Gouwy (Melexis – Ieper, Belgium)

10:30 – 11:00 AM Effects of Pad Structure on the Scrub Performance of MEMS Probes for Memory Devices

Authors: Mr. Alistair Laing (Micron Technology, USA), Ms. Miho Kitayama (Micronics Japan Corp. – Aomori, Japan), Mr. Yuma Tanaka (Micronics Japan Corp. – Aomori, Japan), Mr. Dick Duncan (MJC Electronics – Boise, USA)
Presenter: Mr. Aaron Woodard (Micron Technology, USA)

11:00 – 11:30 AM Probing solutions and inherent customization to enable advanced copper-based 3D integration schemes

Authors: Mr. Dong-pill Yang (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd – Hwasung city, Korea), Mr. Jung-woo Sung (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd – Hwasung city , Korea), Mr. Daniele Acconcia (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy) Dr. Andrea Calaon (Technoprobe Spa – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Mr. Raffaele Vallauri (Technoprobe Spa – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Dr. Emanuele Bertarelli (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Mr. Daniel Lee (Technoprobe Korea Co. Ltd – Yongin-city, Korea), Prea Marco (Technoprobe S.p.A. – Italy)
Presenters: Dr. Emanuele Bertarelli (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy)

11:30 – 12:00 PM Leading-Edge Wide-I/O2 Memory Probing Challenges: TPEG™ MEMS Solution

Authors: Mr. Ferenc Fodor (IMEC – Leuven, Belgium), Mr. Erik Jan Marinissen (IMEC – Leuven, Belgium), Mr. Raffaele Vallauri (Technoprobe Spa – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Mr. Daniele Acconcia (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy)
Presenter: Mr. Ferenc Fodor (IMEC – Leuven, Belgium)

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Lunch

1:00 – 2:30 PM Session #3: All About The Probe!

Session Chair: Dr. Darren James (Rudolph Technologies – Bloomington, USA)

1:00 – 1:30 PM TPEG Mantis: a new solution for multiple advanced applications 

Authors: Mr. Davide Sangiorgio (STMicroelectronics SPA – Catania, Italy), Mr. Marco Sciurba (STMicroelectronics SPA – Catania, Italy), Mr. Tommaso Masi (Technoprobe SpA – Cernusco Lombardone (LC), Italy), Mr. Riccardo Vettori (Technoprobe SpA – Cernusco Lombardone (LC), Italy)
Presenter: Mr. Riccardo Vettori (Technoprobe SpA – Cernusco Lombardone (LC), Italy)

1:30 – 2:00 PM New probe design and development for high current capacity using bi-furcated structure

Presenter/Author: Mr. Joonyeon Kim (Samsung Electronics – Hwasung city, Korea)

2:00 – 2:30 PM Advanced cantilever probes showing similar advantages as their vertical opponent

Presenter/Author: Mr. Franz Steger (Texas Instruments Deuschland GmbH – Freising, Germany)

2:30 – 3:00 PM: Coffee Break

Poster Session 1
Probe Optimization

Monday Afternoon
2:30 – 3:00 PM

Session Chair: Mr. John Caldwell (Micron Technology – Boise, USA)

  • Optimizing Probe Tip Cleaning and Shaping using Advanced Polymers
    Presenter/Author: Mr. Alex Poles (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA)
  • Tri-Temperature Probing: -55C to >125C
    Presenters/Authors: Mr. Chris Buckholtz (Teradyne, Inc. – Agoura Hills, USA), Mr. Roger Sinsheimer (Teradyne, Inc. – Agoura Hills, USA)
  • A second study on chuck automatic tilting and chuck force sensing for minimizing probe pin damage and optimization of overdrive.
    Presenter/Author: Mr. Byung-Hyun Shin (Semics – Gwangju-si, Korea)
  • Temperature Test on Wafer Level – History and Outlook in the Days of Advanced Packaging in Semiconductor
    Presenter/Author
    : Mr. Harald Ibele (ERS electronic GmbH – Germering, Germany)
  • Modern Probe Card Analysis… Addressing Emerging Needs Cost-Effectively
    Authors: Mr. Kjell Lundberg (Rudolph Technologies – North Bend, USA), Mr. Greg Olmstead (Rudolph Technologies – North Bend, USA), Mr. Audria Hurst (Rudolph Technologies – North Bend, USA), Mr. John Strom (Rudolph Technologies – North Bend, USA)
    Presenter: Mr. Kjell Lundberg (Rudolph Technologies – North Bend, USA)
3:00 – 5:00 PM Session #4: Dial Up the Frequency!

Session Chair: Mr. Joey Wu (STAr Technologies – Hsinchu, Taiwan)

3:00 – 3:30 PM

PCB Test Solution for 5th Generation Mobile Communications

Presenter: Mr. Norman Hsu (CHPT – Taoyuan City, Taiwan)

3:30 – 4:00 PM WLCSP xWave for high frequency wafer probe applications

Presenter: Mr. Jason Mroczkowski (Multitest – St. Paul, USA)

4:00 – 4:30 PM TPEG™ MEMS RF+ Technology for Vertical Probe Heads

Contact: Tommaso Masi (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy)
Authors: Mr. Tommaso Masi (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy) , Mr. Alberto Berizzi (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Mr. Raffaele Vallauri (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Dr. Andrea Calaon (Technoprobe Spa – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Mr. Daniele Acconcia (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy)
Presenter: Mr. Tommaso Masi (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy) and Mr. Alberto Berizzi (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy)

4:30 – 5:00 PM Enabling High Parallelism in Production RF Test 

Presenter: Mr. Patrick Rhodes (FormFactor – Livermore, USA)

5:00 – 8:00 PM Exhibits Open in Expo Tent and Bernardo Expo Hall
3:00 PM

Expo Scavenger Hunt Begins – Scan all participating exhibitors’ bar codes for a chance to win fabulous prizes!

5:00 PM Reception & Carving Station Dinner in Bernardo Hall Expo and Expo Tent

Tuesday, June 5, 2018

7:00 – 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast

7:00 AM – 3:00 PM: Registration Open

8:00 – 10:00 AM Session #5: Extreme Wafer Probing (ONE)!

Session Chair: Ms. Karen Armendariz (Celadon Systems – Burnsville, USA)

8:00 – 8:30 AM Break the Myth of Wafer Probing On Cu for Fan-out Wafer Level Packaging (FOWLP)

Authors: Ms. Amy Leong (FormFactor Inc. – San Jose, USA), Mr. Chang-Hoon Hyun (Samsung Electronics/S.LSI Division – Yongin-City, Korea), Mr. Ashish Bhardwaj (FormFactor Inc. – Livermore, USA), Mr. KH Kim (FormFactor Inc – Bundang-Gu Sungnam-Si, Korea)
Presenter: Mr. Ashish Bhardwaj (FormFactor Inc. – Livermore, USA)

8:30 – 9:00 AM Micro burn-in techniques at wafer-level test to implement cost effective solutions

Authors: Mr. Geert Gouwy (Melexis – Ieper, Belgium), Dr. Alessandro Antonioli (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Mr. Raffaele Vallauri (Technoprobe Spa – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Mr. Arnaud Devos (Melexis – B-Ieper, Belgium)
Presenter: Mr. Geert Gouwy (Melexis – Ieper, Belgium), Dr. Alessandro Antonioli (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy)

9:00 – 9:30 AM Carbon Nanotube Based Microprobe Design for Electromechanical Probing Applications at Wafer Level Chip Scale and Wafer Level Packaging

Authors: Mr. Mehmet Tas (University of Surrey – Guildford, United Kingdom), Dr. Vlad Stolojan (University of Surrey – Guildford, United Kingdom), Mr. Mark Baker (University of Surrey – Guildford, United Kingdom), Mr. Jedidiah Bentz (Smiths Interconnect plc – Stuart, USA) Dr. Keir Boxshall (Smiths Group – London, United Kingdom)
Presenter: Mr. Mehmet Tas (University of Surrey – Guildford, United Kingdom)

9:30 – 10:00 AM Test Cell Co-Planarity Optimization

Presenter/Author: Mr. Troy Harnisch (Teradyne, Inc. – Agoura Hills, USA)

10:00 – 10:30 AM: Coffee Break

Poster Session 2
Probe Infrastructure – Equipment

Tuesday Morning
10:00 – 10:30 AM

Session Chair: Mr. Mark Ojeda (Cypress Semiconductor – San Jose, USA)

  • Improvements in Laser Drilled Hole Geometries for Probe Card Applications (Poster)
    Presenters/Authors
    : Mr. Andrew webb (OpTek Systems Inc. – Greenville, USA), Dr. Mike Osborne (OpTek Systems Ltd. – Abingdon, United Kingdom)
  • Improvements in small pitch capability
    Presenter/Author
    : Dr. Alan Ferguson (Oxford Lasers – Didcot, United Kingdom)
  • Effect of Ceramic on Laser
    Contact: Mr. Man-Seob Lee (Dawon Nexview – Seoul, South Korea)
    Author: Mr. Man-Seob Lee (Dawon Nexview – Seoul, South Korea)
  • Innovative Laser Micro-Machining Improves Probe Card Fabrication in Many Ways
    Presenter/Author: Mr. Hung-Lung Chen (KJet Laser Tek Inc. – HsinChu City, Taiwan)
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Session #6: Extreme Wafer Probing (TWO)!

Session Chair: Patrick Mui (JEM America – Fremont, USA)

10:30 – 11:00 AM Known Good “Power” Die: Diced Wafer Test at 7 kV and 1000 A 

Authors: Dr. Rainer Gaggl (T.I.P.S. Messtechnik GmbH – Villach, Austria), Mr. Mauro Serra (CREA s.r.l. – Torino, Italy), Mr. Ernest Fischer (INFOTECH AG – Solothurn, Switzerland)
Presenter: Dr. Rainer Gaggl (T.I.P.S. Messtechnik GmbH – Villach, Austria)

11:00 – 11:30 AM Vertical MEMS Probe Card Applied to High Speed Loopback Test of Network Communication IC 

Authors: Mr. Haiyong Song ( Hisilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company – ShangHai, China), Mr. Zheng Li ( Hisilicon Technologies Co., Ltd. A Huawei Company – ShangHai, China), Mr. Adolph Cheng (MPI Corporation – Chu-Pei, Taiwan), Mr. Fred Chou (MPI Corporation – Chu-Pei, Taiwan), Mr. Alex Wei (MPI Corporation – Chu-Pei, Taiwan), Ms. Jessie Deng (MPI Corporation – Chu-Pei, Taiwan), Mr. Zach Hsieh (MPI Corporation – Chu-Pei, Taiwan), Mr. Bobby Chen (MPI Corporation – Chu-Pei, Taiwan)
Presenter: Mr. Adolph Cheng (MPI Corporation – Chu-Pei, Taiwan)

11:30 – 12:00 AM A Real Life Pad Crack Study 

Presenters/Authors: Mr. Gunther Boehm (FEINMETALL GmbH – Herrenberg, Germany), Mr. Jory Twitchell (NXP, USA)

12:00 AM Noon – 1:00 PM: Lunch

1:00 – 3:00 PM Session #7: Probe Cleaning and Wafer Inspection!

Session Chair: Ms. Suz Ramsbottom

1:00 – 1:30 PM Fast Probe Mark Inspection (PMI) 

Presenter/Author: Mr. Imran Ahmed (Texas Instruments Inc – Dallas, USA)

1:30 – 2:00 PM Cleaning Material Evaluations on Advanced MEMS and Vertical Technologies 

Presenter/Author: Mr. Vincent Ellis (Texas Instruments, Inc. – Dallas, USA)

2:00 – 2:30 PM OCR Automation 

Presenter/Author: Mr. Hector Moreno (Texas Instruments Inc. – Dallas, USA)

2:30 – 3:00 PM New Approach in Pogo Pin Socket Design to Improve Total Cost of Ownership
Presenter/Author: Mr. Richard Incognito (Texas Instruments – Angeles City, Philippines)
3:00 – 5:00 PM Exhibits Open
3:00 – 5:00 PM PM Break – Refreshments Served in both Expo Tent and Bernardo Expo Hall

Expo Scavenger Hunt Continues – Scan all participating exhibitors’ bar codes for a chance to win fabulous prizes!

6:00 – 9:00 PM An Evening with Kim Michael Polote, the “Southern Songstress” and Tony Guerrero, an award winning West Coast jazz entertainer
6:00 – 7:00 PM Cocktails on the Patio/Lawn
7:00 – 9:00 PM Dinner & Entertainment in the Ballroom

Expo Scavenger Hunt Prize Winners announced

9:00 PM Networking / Hospitality Suites

Wednesday, June 6, 2018

7:00 – 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast

7:30 – 10:00 AM: Registration Open

8:00 – 10:00 AM Session #8: Probe Potpourri!

Session Chair: Dr. Michael Huebner (FormFactor – Livermore, USA)

8:00 – 8:30 AM Design and Analysis of Space Transformer with Hybrid Circuit Design on Probe Card 

Authors: Mr. Tae Kyun Kim (Microfriend Inc. – Nowongu, Korea), Mr. Yong Ho Cho (Microfriend Inc. – Nowongu, Korea), Mr. SangKyu Yoo (Samsung Electronics – Hwasung City, Korea), Mr. Jong Gwan Yook (Yonsei Univ. – Shinchon-dong, Korea)
Presenter: Mr. Tae Kyun Kim (Microfriend Inc. – Nowongu, Korea)

8:30 – 9:00 AM Automated Probe-Mark Analysis 

Authors: Ms. Yu-Rong Jian (National Tsing Hua University – Hsinchu, Taiwan), Mr. Ferenc Fodor (IMEC – Leuven, Belgium), Mr. Erik Jan Marinissen (IMEC – Leuven, Belgium), Prof. Cheng-Wen Wu (National Tsing Hua University – Hsinchu, Taiwan)
Presenter: Ms. Yu-Rong Jian (National Tsing Hua University – Hsinchu, Taiwan)

9:00 – 9:30 AM New Probe Testing Methodology-Over Current Analysis of Probe  

Presenter: Mr. Norman Hsu (CHPT – Taoyuan City, Taiwan)

9:30 – 10:00 AM Advances in metrology for guide plate analysis 

Author: Dr. Alan Ferguson (Oxford Lasers – Didcot, United Kingdom)  
Presenter
: Michael Cullimore (Oxford Lasers – Didcot, United Kingdom)

10:00 – 10:30 AM: Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:30 AM Session #9: High Performance Space Transformers & PCB’s!

Session Chair: Mr. Rey Rincon (SWTest – Austin, USA)

10:30 – 11:00 AM Sub-milliOhm impedances on a thick probe card? No problem! 

Presenter: Mr. Sandeep Sankararaman (R&D Altanova – San Jose, USA)

11:00 – 11:30 AM An introduction for novel multi-layer thin film substrates applied in space transformers 

Presenter: Dr. Chih-Kuang Yang (Princotest Co. Ltd. – Hsinchu city, Taiwan)

11:30 AM – 12:00 Noon: Awards & Conference Closing

2018 Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

Technoprobe Logo

Gold Sponsors

Rudolph Technologies Logo
Tokyo Electron
melexis inspired engineering logo

Silver Sponsors

Feinmetall GmbH logo 2018

Industry Sponsors