(Each presentation is in Adobe Acrobat format) |
Bill Mann |
|
|
"Probe
Card Tracking Operations Within SEMATECH Probe Council Member Companies"
Frederick L. Taber |
Michael Harris |
Steven B. Strauss Intel Test Tooling Operations Intel Corporation 5000 W. Chandler Blvd. Chandler, AZ 85226 |
|
|
Bill Mann |
|
|
Raphael Robertazzi IBM T.J. Watson Research Center Building 801 Rt 134, MS 13-257 Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 914-945-3620 |
|
"Cost-Effective Fully Tested Die with High Frequency and High Throughput Wafer Test Solution"
Masahide Ozawa Elpida Memory, Inc. 3-1-35 Minamihashimoto, Sagamihara Kanagawa, Japan 229-1197 +81-42-775-7117 |
Nobuhiro Kawamata FormFactor Inc., Asia Re-Ju Oh-imachi Bldg. 7F 4-13-17 Oh-i, Shinagawa-ku Tokyo, Japan 140-0014 +81-3-5746-3100 |
|
"Adventures in Extreme Parallel Probing"
Roger Sinsheimer Xandex, Inc. 1125 N. McDowell Blvd. Petaluma, CA 94954 707 763-7799 x124 707 529-0873 (cell) |
Ron Kirby Intel Corporation
2501 NW 229th
St. Hillsboro, OR 97133 971-214-7012 |
Hongfei Yan Intel Corporation
5000 W. Chandler Blvd.
Chandler, AZ 85226 480-552-4132 |
|
Rainer Gaggl, Ph.D. T.I.P.S. Messtechnik GmbH Getreideweg 1, A-9500 Villach, Austria +43 4242 319720 |
|
|
Sayed Mobin Kevin Zhu Intel Corporation 2200 Mission College Blvd Santa Clara, CA 95054 408-765-6836 (W) 408-765-1252 (W) |
|
|
Christian Leth Petersen CAPRES Vancouver, Canada 604-322-9696 (work) 604-518-0660 (cell) |
Peter Folmer Nielsen Dirch Petersen CAPRES A/S Lyngby, Denmark |
Teppei Kimura Japan Electronic Materials Corp. 2-5-13 Nishinagasu-Cho Amagasaki-City 660-0805, Japan +81-6-6482-8983 |
Tadashi Hattori Himeji Institute of Technology 3-1-2 Koto, Kamigori, Ako Hyogo 678-1205, Japan +81-791-58-0016 |
J. Yorita T. Haga Y. Hirata Osaka R&D Laboratories Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD. 3-12-1, Kouto, Kamigori ,Ako Hyogo, 678-1205 Japan + 81-791-58-0652 |
|
|
Rod Martens, Ph.D. Form Factor, Inc. 2140 Research Drive Livermore, CA 94550 925-456-3890 |
Larry Levy Form Factor, Inc. 2140 Research Drive Livermore, CA 94550 |
Winner - Best Data Presentation
"Evaluation
of Cantilever Probe-Induced Dielectric Cracks in Cu/Low-k Devices"
Cheryl Hartfield Dan Stillman Jason Aronoff Texas Instruments, Inc. 13560 N. Central Expressway Dallas, TX 75265 USA 972-995-6007 d-stillman2@ti.com jsaronoff@msn.com |
|
|
"Integrating
Microhardness Testing into IC Evaluation"
Terence Collier CVInc. PO Box 2504 Rowlett, Texas 75030 |
Nick Randall, Ph.D. CSM Instruments, Inc. 197 First Avenue, Suite 120 Needham, MA-02494 781-444-2250 |
Rey Rincon Kulicke & Soffa Industries Dallas, TX 214-860-1051 214-402-6248 (cell) |
Session 5 - PROBE CARD ANAYSIS / TROUBLESHOOTING
Top | Session 1
| Session 2 | Session 3 |
Session 4 | Session 5 |
Session 6 | Session 7 | Session 8
Winner -
Most Inspirational Presentation
"Structural Stability of
Shelf Probe Cards"
Krzysztof Dabrowiecki Probe 2000 580 Charcot Ave. San Jose, CA 95131 408-577-0970 |
|
Rod Schwartz Integrated Technology Corporation 1228 N. Stadem Drive Tempe, Arizona 85281 USA 480-968-3459 X363 |
Sue Neises Intel Corporation 5000 W. Chandler Blvd. Chandler, AZ 85226 480 715-2687 |
Michael Horn Oliver Nagler Stephan Fuchs Infineon Technologies AG Corporate Test - Probing Technologies Munich, Germany |
"Probe
Card Troubleshooting Techniques"
Craig Rickey Agilent Technologies 4380 Ziegler Road, MS 72 Fort Collins, CO 80525 970-288-0285 |
|
|
Session 6 - PROBE PROCESS CHARACTERIZATION
Top | Session 1
| Session 2 | Session 3 |
Session 4 | Session 5 |
Session 6 | Session 7 | Session 8
"Dynamic Outlier Algorithm
Selection for Quality Improvement and Test Program Optimization"
Paul Buxton Test Advantage Ltd The Alba Centre The Alba Campus Livingston, Scotland, EH54 7EG +44 (0)1506 402436 +44 (0)7834 001891 (Cell) |
Paul Tabor Test Advantage, Inc. 1525 W. 10th Place Tempe, AZ 85281 480-337-3363 |
|
Akiko F. Balchiunas IBM Microelectronics Bldg 963-1H7 1000 River Rd Essex Junction, VT 05452 802-769-8929 |
Jim Andersen Applied Precision, LLC 1040 12th Avenue NW Issaquah, WA 98027 425-657-1348 |
|
|
Bill Williams Tony Angelo Sho-Siang Yan Alan Ferguson Freescale Semiconductor 1300 N. Alma School Road Chandler AZ 85224 480-814-3992 |
Susan Downey Alvin Youngblood Freescale Semiconductor 7700 W. Parmer Lane Austin, TX 78729
|
Session 7 - PROBE POURRI
Top | Session
1 | Session 2 | Session 3
| Session 4 | Session 5 |
Session 6 | Session 7 | Session 8
"Gram Force Measurement
Technology for a Low Cost Analyzer"
Oscar Beijert Beijert Engineering PO Box 4101 1620 HC Hoorn The Netherlands +31 (6) 218 - 00234 |
|
Gene Humphrey International Test Solutions, Inc. 1475 Terminal Way, Ste. D Reno, NV 89523 775-284-9220 |
Rainer Gaggl, Ph.D. T.I.P.S. Messtechnik GmbH Getreideweg 1, A-9500 Villach, Austria +43 4242 319720 |
Vada Dean Tom Nguyen Celerity Research 2540 North First Street, Suite 316 San Jose, CA 95131 408-570-9714 |
Winner -
Most Innovative Technology Presentation
"Wireless
Probe Card"
Chris Sellathamby, Ph.D., P.Eng. Keith Brown, Ph.D. Steve Slupsky Scanimetrics Inc. Suite 3057, Research Transition Facility 8308 - 114 Street Edmonton, Alberta Canada T6G 2E1 (780)433-9441 (780)993-5766 (cell) |
|
|
Session 8 - CHALLENGES, CHALLENGES, AND MORE
CHALLENGES
Top | Session
1 | Session 2 | Session 3
| Session 4 | Session 5 |
Session 6 | Session 7 | Session 8
"Challenges in 10GHz Transimpedance
Amplifier (TIA) Production Testing"
Xiaofang Mu, Ph.D. Vitesse Semiconductor Corp. 741 Calle Plano Camarillo, CA 93012 805-384-5056 |
Ken Smith Dean Gahagan Cascade MicroTech 2430 NW 206th Avenue Beaverton, OR 97006 800-550-3279 |
Jens Kober AMD Saxony LLC & Co. KG Wilschdorfer Landstrasse 101 MS E23-TE D-01109 Dresden, Germany +49-351-277-4413 |
Bob Rogers Wentworth Laboratories, Inc. 101 Commerce Drive Brookfield, CT 06804 203 775 9311 ext. 1149 |
William Mann, General Chair
Jerry Broz, Ph.D., International Test Solutions, Technical Program Chair
Maddie Harwood, CEM Inc., Registration and Finance Chair
SWTW 2004 Program Committee:
Michael Egloff, AMD
Michael Harris, Texas Instruments
Ken Karklin, Agilent Technologies
Ger Koch, Philips Semiconductor
Rey Rincon, Kulicke and Soffa
Phil Seitzer, Agere Systems
Roger Sinsheimer, Xandex
Tim Swettlen, Intel
Fred Taber, BiTS Workshop General Chair
Bill Williams, Freescale Semiconductor