Program

SWTest Program Overview

The 29th Annual SWTest Conference will be held at the Rancho Bernardo Inn in San Diego, California, from June 2-5, 2019. The conference will begin on Sunday morning with a golf tournament and Sunday afternoon with a topical tutorial, followed by a welcome reception, dinner, and a Keynote Speaker. The Technical Program will start Monday morning with 30-minute presentations in theme-oriented sessions. SWTest EXPO 2019 will showcase many of the key suppliers to the wafer probe industry and, as always, there will be ample opportunities for networking. The conference will conclude on Wednesday at Noon after an awards presentation. Conference registration includes all meals, refreshments, social activities, and technical program and exhibit attendance, as well as the eProceedings.

Due to the popular demand of SWTest and the limited space at Rancho Bernardo Inn, there will be No On-Site Registration for SWTest 2019.  You must register online in advance.

last revised: 5/24/19

Sunday, June 2, 2019

7:00 AM – 1:00 PM 9th Annual SWTest William Mann Golf Tournament
7:00 – 8:00 AM Box Breakfast
8:00 AM Tee Off: Scramble, Reverse Shotgun Format

 

 

2:00 – 3:30 PM Tutorials: Best Known Methods and Innovations
Tutorial Chair: Clark Liu (PTI – Hsinchu, Taiwan)
2:00 – 2:30 PM Temperature Probing Process
Contact: Imran Ahmed (Texas Instruments Inc – Dallas, USA)
Author: Imran Ahmed (Texas Instruments Inc – Dallas, USA)
Presenter: Imran Ahmed (Texas Instruments Inc – Dallas, USA)
 2:30 – 3:00 PM A Journey to Achieve lower test cost – Massive High Multisite
Contact: Weihung Wu (Texas Instruments – Sugar Land, USA)
Author: Weihung Wu (Texas Instruments – Sugar Land, USA)
Presenter: Weihung Wu (Texas Instruments – Sugar Land, USA)
 3:00 – 3:30 PM Simulating S-parameters Of RF Probes
Contact: Michael Ricci (Rika Denshi Group, LTD – San Jose, USA)
Author: Michael Ricci (Rika Denshi Group, LTD – San Jose, USA)
Presenter: Michael Ricci (Rika Denshi Group, LTD – San Jose, USA)

1:00 – 6:00 PM: Registration Check-in Open

6:00 – 7:00 PM: Welcome Reception (Aragon Lawn)

7:00 – 8:15 PM: Buffet Dinner (Aragon Ballroom)

8:15  – 9:45 PM Evening Session
8:15 – 8:30 PM Opening Remarks for SWTest 2019
Jerry Broz, Ph.D., SWTest General Chair
8:30 – 9:45 PM KEYNOTE
“Automotive, the Roadmap of Technologies and their Influences on Testing” Davide Appello
Director of Product Engineering
STMicroelectronics

Davide Appello
Director of Product Engineering
STMicroelectronics
Davide Appello is director of product engineering at the Automotive Digital Products division of STMicroelectronics, in Agrate Brianza, Italy. He has held various positions in the area of testability and testing within ST where he joined the automotive digital team in 2005. Currently he is in charge of managing all industrialization activities (probe and package) for all ranges of digital products for automotive including MCU’s with embedded non-volatile memories, devices for infotainment and ADAS.

Davide earned a degree in Electronic Engineering from the “Alma Ticinensis Universitas” of Pavia in Italy. He is active with IEEE-TTTC and he is currently vice-chair for the automotive and reliability test workshop (ART) and in the program committee of several conferences including ETS and DATE. He has published more than 80 papers to various conferences and magazines.

Read More About 2019’s Keynote Speaker

9:45 PM: Networking / Hospitality Suites

Monday, June 3, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast

7:00 – 5:00 PM: Registration Check-in

8:00 – 8:30 AM Welcome
8:00 – 8:30 AM Welcome to SWTest 2019
Jerry Broz, Ph.D., General Chair
8:00 – 10:00 AM Session #1: Enabling 5G Test Strategies
Session Chair: Dr. Jerry Broz (SWTest Workshop – Longmont, USA)
8:00 – 8:30 AM SWTest 2019 Conference Introduction

Contact: Rey Rincon (SWTEST – Austin, USA)
Author: Dr. Jerry Broz (SW Test Workshop – Longmont, USA)
Presenter: Dr. Jerry Broz (SW Test Workshop – Longmont, USA)

8:30 – 9:00 AM 5G Wafer Test and the New Age of Parallelism
Contact: Daniel Bock (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA)
Author: Daniel Bock (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA)
Presenter: Daniel Bock (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA)
9:00 – 9:30 AM 5G Means Higher Frequency, Higher RF Port Count, and Higher Parallelism
Contact: Jeffery Arasmith (Technoprobe America – San Jose, USA)
Authors: Jeffery Arasmith (Technoprobe America – San Jose, USA), Balbir Singh (Intel – Folsom, USA), Ken Walker (Intel Corporation – Folsom, USA)
Presenter: Jeffery Arasmith (Technoprobe America – San Jose, USA)
9:30 – 10:00 AM Over the Air Test Solution for Antenna in Package Applications
Contact: Jason Mroczkowski (Cohu – St. Paul , USA)
Author: Jason Mroczkowski (Cohu – St. Paul , USA)
Presenter: Jason Mroczkowski (Cohu – St. Paul , USA)

10:00 – 10:30 AM: Coffee Break

10:30  – 12:00 PM Session #2: Process Optimization
Session Chair: Patrick Mui (JEM America – Fremont, USA)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Reducing Test Costs by Optimizing the Prober Indexing Process
Contact: Ken Walker (Intel Corporation – Folsom, USA)
Author: Ken Walker (Intel Corporation – Folsom, USA)
Presenter: Ken Walker (Intel Corporation – Folsom, USA)
11:00 – 11:30 AM Intelligent method for retesting a wafer
Contact: YK Hwang (Teslence – Taipei, Taiwan)
Authors: Pai Chang (Teslence – Taipei, Taiwan), YK Hwang (Teslence – Taipei, Taiwan)
Presenter: Pai Chang (Teslence – Taipei, Taiwan)
11:30 – 12:00 PM Practical method for detecting hot-stepping, micro-arcing or hot switching during wafer probe.
Contact: Imran Ahmed (Texas Instruments – Dallas, USA)
Authors: Enrique Guerra (Texas Instruments – Dallas, USA), Imran Ahmed (Texas Instruments – Dallas, USA)
Presenter: Imran Ahmed (Texas Instruments – Dallas, USA)

12:00 – 1:00 PM: Lunch

1:00 – 2:30 PM Session #3: Challenges of 5G test and beyond
Session Chair: Dr. Michael Huebner (FormFactor – Livermore, USA)
1:00 – 1:30 PM WLCSP xWave for high frequency wafer probe applications part 2
Contact: Jason Mroczkowski (Cohu – St. Paul , USA)
Author: Jason Mroczkowski (Cohu – St. Paul , USA)
Presenter: Jason Mroczkowski (Cohu – St. Paul , USA)
1:30 – 2:00 PM On-chip Test with Microstrip Patch Antennas
Contact: Dan Campion (Cohu – St. Paul, USA)
Author: Dan Campion (Cohu – St. Paul, USA)
Presenter: Dan Campion (Cohu – St. Paul, USA)
2:00 – 2:30 PM Probing 5G Devices Like It’s No Big Deal
Contact: Patrick Rhodes (FormFactor – Livermore, USA)
Authors: Patrick Rhodes (FormFactor – Livermore, USA), Tim Lesher (FormFactor, Inc – Beaverton, USA)
Presenters: Patrick Rhodes (FormFactor – Livermore, USA), Tim Lesher (FormFactor, Inc – Beaverton, USA)

2:30 – 3:00 PM: Coffee Break & Poster Session #1

2:30 – 3:00 PM Poster Session #1: Poster Medley
Session Chair: Darren James (Rudolph Technologies – Bloomington, USA)
2:30 – 3:00 PM Innovative “Featured-Surface” Cleaning Materials Engineered for Advanced Vertical and Micro-Cantilevered Probe Technologies
Contact: Alexander Baglione (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA)
Authors: Alexander Baglione (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA), Alex Poles (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA), W. Cooper Smith (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA), Dr. Jerry Broz (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA)
Presenter: Alexander Baglione (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA)
2:30 – 3:00 PM Implementing Advanced Shaping on Vertical MEMS Probe Technology
Contacts: Phill Mai (JEM America Corp. – Fremont, USA), Alex Poles (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA)
Authors: Mai Sawada (JEM America – San Jose, USA), Akila Murali (JEM America Corp. – Fremont, USA), Joe Mai (JEM Europe – Montbonnot, France), Alex Poles (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA), Alexander Baglione (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA), W. Cooper Smith (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA), Dr. Jerry Broz (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA), Victor Tran (JEM America – Fremont, USA), Atsushi Mine (JEM – Kikuchi-City, Japan)
Presenters: Victor Tran (JEM America – Fremont, USA), Alex Poles (International Test Solutions – Reno, USA), Akila Murali (JEM America Corp. – Fremont, USA)
2:30 – 3:00 PM RF Broadband Matching for 5G Probe Card without Using VNA
Contacts: Hsiao-Yuan Chen (Chunghwa Precision Test Tech. Co., Ltd – Pingzhen, Taiwan), Norman Hsu (Chunghwa Precision Test Technology Co.,Ltd – Pinzhen, Taiwan), Ching Fang Tseng (Chunghwa Precision Test Tech. Co.,ltd. – Taoyuan, Taiwan)
Author: Norman Hsu (Chunghwa Precision Test Technology Co.,Ltd – Pinzhen, Taiwan)
Presenter: Weicheng Wang (Chunghwa Precision Test Technology Co.,Ltd – Pinzhen, Taiwan)
2:30 – 3:00 PM Fabricating PdCo pads on mixed surface of nickel and solder mask of a surface laminar carrier for Cobra Probe application
Contact: Jay Chey (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA)
Authors: Jay Chey (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA), Michael Gaynes (Universal Instrument Corporation – Conklin, USA)
Presenter: Jay Chey (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA)
3:00 – 5:00 PM Session #4: MEMS & Optical Test Solutions
Session Chair: Geert Gouwy (Melexis – IEPER, Belgium)
3:00 – 3:30 PM Hybrid MEMS Probe Technology 2.0
Contact: Amy Leong (FormFactor Inc. – San Jose, USA)
Authors: Amy Leong (FormFactor Inc. – San Jose, USA), Amer Cassier (Qualcomm – San Diego, USA), Jarek Kister (FormFactor, USA), Ashish Bhardwaj (FormFactor Inc. – Livermore, USA)
Presenters: Ashish Bhardwaj (FormFactor Inc. – Livermore, USA), Amy Leong (FormFactor Inc. – San Jose, USA)
3:30 – 4:00 PM Evaluation of a MEMS Solution for Kelvin Probing on Bumps 180µm and Smaller
Contact: Christopher Lenczycki (Texas Instruments, Inc. – Dallas, USA)
Authors: Christopher Lenczycki (Texas Instruments, Inc. – Dallas, USA), Kyle Cotner (Nidec SV TCL – Tempe, USA)
Presenters: Christopher Lenczycki (Texas Instruments, Inc. – Dallas, USA), Kyle Cotner (Nidec SV TCL – Tempe, USA)
4:00 – 4:30 PM A Fully Automatic Electro-Optical Test System Enabling the Development of a Silicon Photonic Technology Platform
Contact: Dr. Jeroen De Coster (IMEC – Heverlee, Belgium)
Authors: Dr. Jeroen De Coster (IMEC – Heverlee, Belgium), Rafal Magdziak (IMEC – Heverlee, Belgium), Dr. Peter De Heyn (imec – Heverlee, Belgium), Erik Jan Marinissen (IMEC – Leuven, Belgium), Dr. Marianna Pantouvaki (IMEC – Heverlee, Belgium), Dr. Joris Van Campenhout (IMEC – Heverlee, Belgium), Dr. Philippe Absil (imec – Heverlee, Belgium), Dan Rishavy (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA), Joe Frankel (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA), Dr. Kainoa Kekahuna (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA), Dr. Kazuki Negishi (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA), Dr. Mike Simmons (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA), Dr. Eric Christenson (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA)
Presenters: Dr. Jeroen De Coster (IMEC – Heverlee, Belgium), Dan Rishavy (FormFactor – Beaverton, USA)
4:30 – 5:00 PM Silicon Photonics – Challenges and Solutions for Wafer-Level Production Tests
Contact: Dr. Choon Beng Sia (FormFactor Inc. – Singapore)
Authors: Dr. Choon Beng Sia (FormFactor Inc. – Singapore), Dr. Johnny Yap (Global Foundries Singapore – Singapore), Ashesh Sasidharan (GLOBALFOUNDRIES Singapore – Singapore), Robin Chen (Globalfoundries – Singapore), Dr. Soon Leng Tan (Globalfoundries – Singapore), Guo Chang Man (Globalfoundries – Woodlands, Singapore)
Presenters: Dr. Choon Beng Sia (FormFactor Inc. – Singapore), Dr. Johnny Yap (Global Foundries Singapore – Singapore)
5:00 – 8:00 PM Exhibits Open in Expo Tent and Bernardo Expo Hall
5:00 PM

Expo Scavenger Hunt Begins – Scan all participating exhibitors’ bar codes for a chance to win fabulous prizes!
All participating exhibitors must be scanned to be automatically entered into the prize drawing.

5:00 PM Reception & Carving Station Dinner in Bernardo Hall Expo and Expo Tent

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast

7:00 AM – 4:00 PM: Registration Check-in Open

8:00 – 10:00 AM Session #5: Extreme Probing at High Temperature and High Power

Session Chair: Amy Leong (FormFactor Inc. – San Jose, USA)

8:00 – 8:30 AM Advances in Vertical Probe Material for 200C Wafer Test Applications
Contact: Koji Ogiwara (SV TCL K.K – Toshima-Ku, Japan)
Authors: Mitsuhiro Moriyama (SV TCL K.K – Toshima-Ku, Japan), Hiroyuki Ichiwara (SV TCL K.K – Toshima-Ku, Japan)
Presenter: Mitsuhiro Moriyama (SV TCL K.K – Toshima-Ku, Japan)
8:30 – 9:00 AM Large Area High Temperature Copper Pillar Probing
Contact: Gunther Boehm (FEINMETALL GmbH – Herrenberg, Germany)
Author: Gunther Boehm (FEINMETALL GmbH – Herrenberg, Germany)
Presenter: Gunther Boehm (FEINMETALL GmbH – Herrenberg, Germany)
9:00 – 9:30 AM High temperature wafer probing of power devices
Contact: Masatomo Takahashi (Tokyo Seimitsu – Hachioji, Japan)
Authors: Masatomo Takahashi (Tokyo Seimitsu – Hachioji, Japan), Georg Franz (T.I.P.S. Messtechnik GmbH – Villach, Austria)
Presenters: Masatomo Takahashi (Tokyo Seimitsu – Hachioji, Japan), Georg Franz (T.I.P.S. Messtechnik GmbH – Villach, Austria)
9:30 – 10:00 AM High-end, high-power devices: an integrated solution at probe card level
Contact: Dr. Emanuele Bertarelli (Technoprobe SpA – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy)
Authors: Dr. Emanuele Bertarelli (Technoprobe SpA – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Alice Mari (Technoprobe SpA – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Raffaele Vallauri (Technoprobe Spa – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Flavio Maggioni (Technoprobe – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy), Stefano Felici (Technoprobe – San Jose, USA)
Presenter: Dr. Emanuele Bertarelli (Technoprobe SpA – Cernusco Lombardone, Italy)

10:00 – 10:30 AM: Coffee Break & Poster Session #2

10:00 – 10:30 AM Poster Session #2: Poster Potpourri
Session Chair: Rey Rincon (SWTest – Austin, USA)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Comparison study of dry resist strippers during high aspect ratio test probe fabrication
Contact: Jay Chey (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA)
Authors: Jay Chey (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA), Sankeerth Rajalingam (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA), Doreen DiMilia (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA), David Audette (IBM – Essex Junction, USA), Grant Wagner (IBM – Burlington, USA), Marc Knox (IBM – Essex Junction, USA), Edgar Tremblay (IBM – Bromont, Canada)
Presenter: Jay Chey (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA)
10:00 – 10:30 AM The differences between ISO 9000 and ISO 17025
Contact: Harald Ibele (Sigma Sensors (TCL) GmbH iG – Pfullendorf, Germany)
Author: Harald Ibele (Sigma Sensors (TCL) GmbH iG – Pfullendorf, Germany)
Presenter: Harald Ibele (Sigma Sensors (TCL) GmbH iG – Pfullendorf, Germany)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Electrical Performance of Advanced Interconnect Technologies for 5G applications
Contact: Tim Barr (Integrated Test Corp – Dallas, USA)
Author: Brandon Sherrieb(Integrated Test Corp. – Dallas, USA), Steve Karas (Integrated Test Corp. – Dallas, USA), Dana Freeman (Integrated Test Corp. – Dallas, USA), Glenn Tetmyer (Probe Test Solutions – Hamilton, UK), Gert Hohenwarter (GateWave Northern, Inc. – Madison, USA)
Presenter:Brandon Sherrieb(Integrated Test Corp. – Dallas, USA), Steve Karas (Integrated Test Corp. – Dallas, USA)
10:00 – 10:30 AM Design and Analysis of Test Interposer for ASIC Package Test with 3D MEMS Co-axial Probe
Contact: Tae Kyun Kim (Microfriend Inc. – Nowongu, Korea)
Authors: Tae Kyun Kim (Microfriend Inc. – Nowongu, Korea), Yong Ho Cho (Microfriend Inc. – Nowongu, Korea), Sangkyu Yoo (Samsung Electronics – Hwasung City, Korea), Jong Gwan Yook (Yonsei Univ. – Shinchon-dong, Korea)
Presenter: Tae Kyun Kim (Microfriend Inc. – Nowongu, Korea)
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Session #6: Expanding Probecard Capability
Session Chair: Mark Ojeda (Cypress Semiconductor – San Jose, USA)
10:30 – 11:00 AM A Technique of Embedding Protection Resistors inside LTCC Substrate using as Space Transformer  
Contact: Kwangjae Oh (Microfriend Inc. – Seoul, Korea)
Authors: Kwangjae Oh (Microfriend Inc. – Seoul, Korea), Yong Ho Cho (Microfriend Inc. – Nowongu, Korea), SangKyu Yoo (Samsung Electronics – Hwasung City, Korea)
Presenter: Kwangjae Oh (Microfriend Inc. – Seoul, Korea)
11:00 – 11:30 AM Terminated Tester Resource Enhancement (TTRE) Improves Signal Integrity Performance at higher signal sharing enables wafer sort at higher frequency and higher parallelism
Contact: Quay Nhin (FormFactor Inc. – Livermore, USA)
Authors: Young-woo Lee (SK Hynix – Icheon, Korea), Quay Nhin (FormFactor Inc. – Livermore, USA)
Presenters: Young-woo Lee (SK Hynix – Icheon, Korea), Quay Nhin (FormFactor Inc. – Livermore, USA)
11:30 – 12:00 AM New concepts for yield improvements and selective repair of cantilever pins for Flash and DRAM probe cards
Contact: Thomas Oppert (PacTech-Packaging Technologies GmbH – Nauen, Germany)
Authors: Thomas Oppert (PacTech-Packaging Technologies GmbH – Nauen, Germany), Thorsten Krause (PacTech-Packaging Technologies GmbH – Nauen, Germany), Matthias Fettke (PacTech-Packaging Technologies GmbH – Nauen, Germany), Dr. Thorsten Teutsch (PacTech-Packaging Technologies GmbH – Nauen, Germany)
Presenter: Thomas Oppert (PacTech-Packaging Technologies GmbH – Nauen, Germany)

12:00 PM Noon – 1:00 PM: Lunch

1:00 – 2:30 PM Session #7: PCB Innovation: High performance – simplified & gotyas!
Session Chair: Suz Ramsbottom (Texas Instruments – Dallas, USA)
1:00 – 1:30 PM IBM Low Force Rigid Probe Technology
Contact: David Audette (IBM – Essex Junction, USA)
Authors: David Audette (IBM – Essex Junction, USA), Grant Wagner (IBM – Burlington, USA), Marc Knox (IBM – Essex Junction, USA), Jay Chey (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA), Sankeerth Rajalingam (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA), Doreen DiMilia (IBM – Yorktown Heights, USA)
Presenter: Grant Wagner (IBM – Burlington, USA)
1:30 – 2:00 PM Stretching the Performance Envelope of ATE PCBs (Automatic Test Equipment Printed Circuit Boards)
Contact: Tom Bleakley (Harbor Electronics – Santa Clara, USA)
Author: Tom Bleakley (Harbor Electronics – Santa Clara, USA)
Presenter: Tom Bleakley (Harbor Electronics – Santa Clara, USA)
2:00 – 2:30 PM High Density Probe Card PCB’s, are you being your own worst enemy to achieving Higher Parallelism on your Designs?
Contact: Shawn Powell (Formfactor – Livermore, USA)
Authors: Shawn Powell (Formfactor – Livermore, USA), Mark Ojeda (Cypress Semiconductor – San Jose, USA)
Presenter: Shawn Powell (Formfactor – Livermore, USA)
2:30 – 5:00 PM Exhibits Open
2:30 – 5:00 PM PM Break – Refreshments Served in both Expo Tent and Bernardo Expo Hall

Expo Scavenger Hunt Continues – Scan all participating exhibitors’ bar codes for a chance to win fabulous prizes!

6:00 – 9:00 PM Tuesday Evening Social Event – 007 at Casino Royale
6:00 – 7:00 PM Cocktails on the Patio/Lawn
7:00 – 9:00 PM Dinner, followed by Casino Royale gambling & golf
9:00 PM Networking / Hospitality Suites

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

7:00 – 8:00 AM: Continental Breakfast

7:30 – 10:00 AM: Registration Check-in Open

8:00 – 10:00 AM Session #8: Extreme probing – Quantum Computing to Smart Cars, the future is here
Session Chair: Karen Armendariz (Celadon Systems – Burnsville, USA)
8:00 – 8:30 AM Quantum Computing sets new demand for wafer probing
Contact: Ari Kuukkala (Afore – Lieto, Finland)
Author: Ari Kuukkala (Afore – Lieto, Finland)
Presenter: Ari Kuukkala (Afore – Lieto, Finland)
8:30 – 9:00 AM “Smart cars – smart probe cards” – Probing of devices for advanced driver assistance systems
Contact: Sebastian Salbrechter (TIPS Messtechnik GmbH – Villach, Austria)
Author: Sebastian Salbrechter (TIPS Messtechnik GmbH – Villach, Austria)
Presenter: Sebastian Salbrechter (TIPS Messtechnik GmbH – Villach, Austria)
9:00 – 9:30 AM Technoprobe TPEG™ MEMS T4 OPM eliminates challenges faced with Cobra-like solutions
Contacts: Froilan Jandoc (Allegro Microsystems Philippines Inc. – Paranaque, Philippines), Wally Lacson (Technoprobe Philippines – Cabuyao, Philippines)
Authors: Froilan Jandoc (Allegro Microsystems Philippines Inc. – Paranaque, Philippines), Wally Lacson (Technoprobe Philippines – Cabuyao, Philippines), Mer Joy Uy (Allegro Microsystems Philippines Inc. – Paranaque, Philippines)
Presenters: Froilan Jandoc (Allegro Microsystems Philippines Inc. – Paranaque, Philippines), Mer Joy Uy (Allegro Microsystems Philippines Inc. – Paranaque, Philippines)
9:30 – 10:00 AM Recent Breakthrough in Tight Pitch Laser Microdrilling for MEMS Guideplates
Contact: Michael Cullimore (Oxford Lasers – Didcot, United Kingdom)
Authors: Dr. Alan Ferguson (Oxford Lasers – Didcot, United Kingdom), Michael Cullimore (Oxford Lasers – Didcot, United Kingdom)
Presenter: Michael Cullimore (Oxford Lasers – Didcot, United Kingdom)

10:00 – 10:15 AM: Coffee Break

10:15 AM – 12:00 PM Session #9: Prober – Thermal Accuracy & Innovations
Session Chair: Rey Rincon (SWTest – Austin, USA)
10:15 – 10:45 AM Absolute temperature accuracy, a new standard for wafer testing.
Contact: Klemens Reitinger (ERS electronic GmbH – Germering, Germany)
Author: Klemens Reitinger (ERS electronic GmbH – Germering, Germany)
Presenter: Klemens Reitinger (ERS electronic GmbH – Germering, Germany)
10:45 – 11:15 AM Study on Thermal Stability of Probe Mark
Contact: Diane Lee (SEMICS Inc. – Gonjiam-eup, Gwangju-si, Korea)
Authors: Byung-Hyun Shin (SEMICS Inc. – Gonjiam-eup, Gwangju-si, Korea), Shoun Yu (SEMICS Inc. – Gonjiam-eup, Gwangju-si, Korea), Gabriel Tak (SEMICS Inc. – Gonjiam-eup, Gwangju-si, Korea)
Presenter: Gabriel Tak (SEMICS Inc. – Gonjiam-eup, Gwangju-si, Korea)
11:15 – 11:45 AM A novel method of accredited high accuracy temperature measurement on a thermal wafer chuck in support of IATF 16949:2016 (AS/TS16949)
Contact: Harald Ibele (Sigma Sensors (TCL) GmbH iG – Pfullendorf, Germany)
Author: Harald Ibele (Sigma Sensors (TCL) GmbH iG – Pfullendorf, Germany)
Presenter: Harald Ibele (Sigma Sensors (TCL) GmbH iG – Pfullendorf, Germany)
11:45 AM – 12:00 PM Awards Presentations
Contact: Rey Rincon (SWTest – Austin, USA)
Authors: Rey Rincon (SWTest – Austin, USA), Patrick Mui (JEM America – Fremont, USA)
Presenter: Rey Rincon (SWTest – Austin, USA)

11:45 AM – 12:00PM: Awards & Conference Closing

2019 Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

Technoprobe Logo

Gold Sponsors

Tokyo Electron

Silver Sponsors

Feinmetall GmbH logo 2018

Industry Sponsors